Saturday, 14 October 2017

Club Championship 2017 Weeks 3-4

Sorry for the delay in publishing round 3. I'll give you the results for the last two weeks, and the tables, but some of the games played I think are from later rounds, because of the usual problem of getting people to turn up for their games.
Jesse and Alan played their fixture for round 7 at Alan's Art shop on Tuesday - Jesse is trying to play as many of his games as possible while he can, because he is, sadly, relocating to Christchurch.

Going well in the A group are Russell Dive and Brian Nijman, who have both won all the three games they have played.
Equal first in the B grade are Philip Rossiter and Edgar Benitez, Edgar having scored a useful win against Alan Aldridge on Thursday.
There are so many missing results in the C grade that it's not worth giving a leader (lots of people on two points).
And in the D grade we have Bernardo Tagos on top, after he beat the new young talent Josh Langford in round 4. Bernardo can maybe count himself a bit lucky in this game, as he was a piece down at one point.

5-Oct
Nijman     1-0       Forster
Sellen    1/2-1/2   Timergazi

Rossiter  1/2-1/2   Mullan
Benitez E   1-0     Stöveken
Chen       1/2-1/2  Barraza
Farrington  0-1     Aldridge

Rabina      1-0     Thorpe
Day           0-1     Wight
Sole           0-1     Forlong-Ford
Wevers      1-0     Stracy

Kibblewhite  0-1    Langford
Tagos            1-0    Benitez R
Hall               0-1    Konakanchi K
Leask            1-0    Jacobsen-Grocott
Theodosiou   1-0    Nagrecha
Proctor          0-1    Asher
Stannard        0-1    Konakanchi P

10-Oct
Barraza         0-1     Aldridge

12-Oct
Dive              1-0    Sellen
Jackson      1/2-1/2 Timergazi
Perry             0-1     Perry
Ker                1-0     Nyberg

Mullan           1-0    Barraza
Rossiter          1-0    Farrington
Aldridge         0-1    Benitez E
Stöveken        0-1    Coghini

Thorpe          1-0     Sole
Wight            1-0     Stracy

Langford          0-1   Tagos
Konakanchi K 0-1    Leask
Benitez R     1/2-1/2 Theodosiou
Stannard          0-1    Proctor
Asher               1-0    Zhao
Bennett             0-1   Hall
Konakanchi P   0-1   Jacobsen-Grocott


A grade

No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Nijman, Brian 2146 3 *   1   1       1  
2 Dive, Russell 2434 3   *   1       1   1
3 Timergazi, Layla 2158 2 0   *     ½   ½ 1  
4 Ker, Anthony 2489 2   0   *   1       1
5 Perry, Roger 2124 2 0       *     1   1
6 Jackson, Ross 2020 1     ½ 0   *     ½  
7 Croad, Nic 2393 1             * 1    
8 Sellen, Ian 2056 .5   0 ½   0   0 *    
9 Forster, Bill 2093 .5 0   0     ½     *  
10 Nyberg, Michael 2101 0   0   0 0         *


B grade

No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Benitez, Edgar 1809 3 *     1 0   1     1
2 Rossiter, Philip 1978 3   * ½ ½       1   1
3 Mullan, Brett 1800 2.5   ½ * 1   0 1      
4 Aldridge, Alan 1936 2.5 0 ½ 0 *     1 1    
5 Brockway, Andrew 1899 1.5 1       *     ½    
6 Chen, Wei Kai 1813 1.5     1     * ½      
7 Barraza, Jesse 1890 1.5 0   0 0   ½ *   1  
8 Farrington, Lawrence 1838 1   0   0 ½     *   ½
9 Coghini, Phillip 1888 1             0   * 1
10 Stoeveken, Peter 1849 .5 0 0           ½ 0 *


C grade

No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Forlong-Ford, Colwyn 1738 2 * 1 1         0    
2 Thorpe, Richard 1632 2 0 * 1       0     1
3 Sole, Michael 1727 2 0 0 * 1           1
4 Wevers, Alexis 1654 2     0 *   1       1
5 Winter, Ryan 1711 2         *     1 1  
6 Wight, Joshua 1609 2       0   *     1 1
7 Rabina, Romeo 1767 1   1         *      
8 Dixon, Hamish 1697 1 1       0     *    
9 Day, Fabian 1784 0         0 0     *  
10 Stracy, Don 1737 0   0 0 0   0       *


D Grade

No Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4  

1  Tagos, Bernardo          1483 3.5    8:1  0:½  9:1  2:1
2  Langford, Joshua         800  3      0:1  6:1  5:1  1:0
3  Leask, Hamish            1570 3      0:½ 10:½  8:1  4:1
4  Konakanchi, Karthik      1504 2.5   19:1  0:½  7:1  3:0
5  Kibblewhite, Daniel      1400 2.5   14:1 12:1  2:0  0:½
6  Theodosiou, Andreas      1493 2.5   13:1  2:0 14:1  9:½
7  Hall, Nathan             1278 2.5    0:½ 17:1  4:0 18:1
8  Jacobsen-Grocott, Josiah 1238 2      1:0 13:1  3:0 16:1
9  Benitez, Ric             1566 2      0:½ 18:1  1:0  6:½
10 Darr, Samuel             1444 2     15:½  3:½  0:½  0:½
11 He, Caleb                1413 2     16:1  0:½  0:½  0:0
12 De Briey, Aurian         1549 2     20:1  5:0  0:½  0:½
13 Asher, Bruce             1258 2      6:0  8:0 17:1 19:1
14 Nagrecha, Prashant       899  1.5    5:0  0:1  6:0  0:½
15 He, Paul                 1142 1.5   10:½  0:½  0:½  0:0
16 Konakanchi, Pramodh      1106 1.5   11:0  0:½ 20:1  8:0
17 Proctor, Matthew         1478 1.5    0:½  7:0 13:0 20:1
18 Bennett, Sarah           1427 1      0:½  9:0  0:½  7:0
19 Zhao, Aiden              1279 1      4:0  0:½  0:½ 13:0
20 Stannard, Bobby          1369 .5    12:0  0:½ 16:0 17:0



Wednesday, 4 October 2017

Club Championship R2 - Dive Beats Ker Again


In the latest NZCF ratings list Anthony Ker is still ahead of Russell Dive, but that may change soon. Russell scored his second win in a row against his old friend and rival, both times with the black pieces. The Club Championship victory may have lacked the fireworks of the earlier Julian Mazur one, but it was impressive nonetheless. Russell maintained steady pressure throughout, mostly on the queen side, then all the pieces came off bar queens and pawns, and Anthony's king got stuck in a mating net, leading to resignation after 49 moves.
Joining Russell at the top of the table is Roger Perry, who beat Michael Nyberg also for the 2nd time in a row.

The B grade is headed jointly by Philip Rossiter and Andrew Brockway, both on 1.5/2.

In the C grade, Wellington College comrades Ryan Winter and Michael Sole continue to set the pace. They are both playing so well at the moment it is hard to choose between them.

And in the D grade, Daniel Kibblewhite, who has had 2 wins, shares the lead with young Josh Langford, who has a win and a one point bye

A grade

No Name             Loc   Result   Name            Loc 

 1 Ker, Anthony     2489    0:1    Dive, Russell   2434
 2 Jackson, Ross    2020    ½:½    Forster, Bill   2093
 3 Timergazi, Layla 2158    0:1    Nijman, Brian   2146
 4 Croad, Nic       2393    1:0    Sellen, Ian     2056
 5 Perry, Roger     2124    1:0    Nyberg, Michael 2101

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Dive, Russell 2434 2 *     1         1  
2 Perry, Roger 2124 2   *             1 1
3 Nijman, Brian 2146 1     *   1          
4 Ker, Anthony 2489 1 0     *       1    
5 Timergazi, Layla 2158 1     0   *   1      
6 Croad, Nic 2393 1           *       1
7 Forster, Bill 2093 .5         0   * ½    
8 Jackson, Ross 2020 .5       0     ½ *    
9 Nyberg, Michael 2101 0 0 0             *  
10 Sellen, Ian 2056 0   0       0       *


B grade

No Name             Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Mullan, Brett    1800    0:1    Chen, Wei Kai        1813
 2 Barraza, Jesse   1890    1:0    Coghini, Phillip     1888
 3 Brockway, Andrew 1899    1:0    Benitez, Edgar       1809
 4 Stoeveken, Peter 1849    ½:½    Farrington, Lawrence 1838
 5 Aldridge, Alan   1936    ½:½    Rossiter, Philip     1978

Cross Table


No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Brockway, Andrew 1899 1.5 *   1   ½          
2 Rossiter, Philip 1978 1.5   *           ½ 1  
3 Benitez, Edgar 1809 1 0   *       1      
4 Chen, Wei Kai 1813 1       *   1        
5 Farrington, Lawrence 1838 1 ½       *       ½  
6 Mullan, Brett 1800 1       0   *   1    
7 Barraza, Jesse 1890 1     0       *     1
8 Aldridge, Alan 1936 .5   ½       0   *    
9 Stoeveken, Peter 1849 .5   0     ½       *  
10 Coghini, Phillip 1888 0             0     *


C grade

No Name                 Loc   Result   Name            Loc 

 1 Wight, Joshua        1609    0:1    Wevers, Alexis  1654
 2 Stracy, Don          1737    0:1    Sole, Michael   1727
 3 Forlong-Ford, Colwyn 1738    1:0    Thorpe, Richard 1632
 4 Winter, Ryan         1711    1:0    Dixon, Hamish   1697
 5 Rabina, Romeo        1767     :     Day, Fabian     1784

Cross Table


No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Sole, Michael 1727 2 *         1     1  
2 Winter, Ryan 1711 2   * 1         1    
3 Dixon, Hamish 1697 1   0 * 1            
4 Forlong-Ford, Colwyn 1738 1     0 * 1          
5 Thorpe, Richard 1632 1       0 *       1  
6 Wevers, Alexis 1654 1 0         *       1
7 Rabina, Romeo 1767 0             *      
8 Day, Fabian 1784 0   0           *    
9 Stracy, Don 1737 0 0       0       *  
10 Wight, Joshua 1609 0           0       *


Results

No Name                    Loc   Result   Name            Loc 

 1 Daniel Kibblewhite      1400    1:0    Aurian De Briey     
 2 Andreas Theodosiou      1493    0:1    Joshua Langford     
 3 Samuel Darr             1444    ½:½    Hamish Leask    1570
 4 Ric Benitez             1566    1:0    Sarah Bennett   1427
 5 Matthew Proctor         1478    0:1    Nathan Hall     1278
 6 Josiah Jacobsen-Grocott 1238    1:0    Bruce Asher     1258
 7 Prashant Nagrecha       899     1:0    BYE                 
 8 Karthik Konakanchi      1504    ½:½    BYE                 
 9 Bernardo Tagos          1483    ½:½    BYE                 
10 Caleb He                1413    ½:½    BYE                 
11 Bobby Stannard          1369    ½:½    BYE                 
12 Aiden Zhao              1279    ½:½    BYE                 
13 Paul He                 1142    ½:½    BYE                 
14 Pramodh Konakanchi      1106    ½:½    BYE                 

Cross Table


No Name                     Loc  Total  1    2  

1  Langford, Joshua              2      0:1 13:1
2  Kibblewhite, Daniel      1400 2      8:1  9:1
3  Tagos, Bernardo          1483 1.5   14:1  0:½
4  Konakanchi, Karthik      1504 1.5   17:1  0:½
5  He, Caleb                1413 1.5   18:1  0:½
6  Benitez, Ric             1566 1.5    0:½ 16:1
7  Hall, Nathan             1278 1.5    0:½ 15:1
8  Nagrecha, Prashant       899  1      2:0  0:1
9  De Briey, Aurian              1     19:1  2:0
10 Leask, Hamish            1570 1      0:½ 11:½
11 Darr, Samuel             1444 1     12:½ 10:½
12 He, Paul                 1142 1     11:½  0:½
13 Theodosiou, Andreas      1493 1     20:1  1:0
14 Jacobsen-Grocott, Josiah 1238 1      3:0 20:1
15 Proctor, Matthew         1478 .5     0:½  7:0
16 Bennett, Sarah           1427 .5     0:½  6:0
17 Zhao, Aiden              1279 .5     4:0  0:½
18 Konakanchi, Pramodh      1106 .5     5:0  0:½
19 Stannard, Bobby          1369 .5     9:0  0:½
20 Asher, Bruce             1258 0     13:0 14:0








Saturday, 23 September 2017

Club Championship 2017 Begins

And so time for the main event of the year. This year there are 3 round robin groups of 10, and a Swiss group with 20 players. The A grade is slightly down in strength from last year, with Arthur Pomeroy too busy at work, and Scott Wastney absent too. Last year's runaway B grade champion, Andrew Stone is also not participating.

Still, 50 participants is pretty decent, let's hope we don't have people dropping out halfway through this time.
It'll be interesting to see how the fast-improving young players go. In the C grade I'll be particularly watching Wellington College team mates Michael Sole and Ryan Winter, and in the D grade we have the He brothers, Karthik Konakanchi, Samuel Darr, Hamish Leask, and many others!

Round 1 took place on Thursday, and although there were no huge upsets, we did see Alan Aldridge losing against returning player Brett Mullan, and in the C grade young Ryan Winter defeating Fabian Day.

The first game to finish was also in the C grade, between Hamish Dixon and Colwyn Forlong-Ford, Hamish winning this encounter in just 7 moves.

I'll go through the games and maybe post a couple later in the week

A Grade

No Name            Loc   Result   Name             Loc 

 1 Nyberg, Michael 2101    0:1    Dive, Russell    2434
 2 Sellen, Ian     2056    0:1    Perry, Roger     2124
 3 Nijman, Brian   2146     :     Croad, Nic       2393
 4 Forster, Bill   2093    0:1    Timergazi, Layla 2158
 5 Ker, Anthony    2489    1:0    Jackson, Ross    2020

B Grade

No Name                 Loc   Result   Name             Loc 

 1 Aldridge, Alan       1936    0:1    Mullan, Brett    1800
 2 Rossiter, Philip     1978    1:0    Stoeveken, Peter 1849
 3 Farrington, Lawrence 1838    ½:½    Brockway, Andrew 1899
 4 Benitez, Edgar       1809    1:0    Barraza, Jesse   1890
 5 Coghini, Phillip     1888     :     Chen, Wei Kai    1813

C Grade

No Name            Loc   Result   Name                 Loc 

 1 Rabina, Romeo   1767     :     Wight, Joshua        1609
 2 Day, Fabian     1784    0:1    Winter, Ryan         1711
 3 Dixon, Hamish   1697    1:0    Forlong-Ford, Colwyn 1738
 4 Thorpe, Richard 1632    1:0    Stracy, Don          1737
 5 Sole, Michael   1727    1:0    Wevers, Alexis       1654

D Grade

No Name               Loc   Result   Name                    Loc 

 1 Karthik Konakanchi 1504    1:0    Aiden Zhao              1279
 2 Bruce Asher        1258    0:1    Andreas Theodosiou      1493
 3 Bernardo Tagos     1483    1:0    Josiah Jacobsen-Grocott 1238
 4 Paul He            1142    ½:½    Samuel Darr             1444
 5 Caleb He           1413    1:0    Pramodh Konakanchi      1106
 6 Prashant Nagrecha  899     0:1    Daniel Kibblewhite      1400
 7 Bobby Stannard     1369    0:1    Aurian De Briey             
 8 Joshua Langford            1:0    BYE                         
 9 Hamish Leask       1570    ½:½    BYE                         
10 Ric Benitez        1566    ½:½    BYE                         
11 Matthew Proctor    1478    ½:½    BYE                         
12 Sarah Bennett      1427    ½:½    BYE                         
13 Nathan Hall        1278    ½:½    BYE                         




Tuesday, 19 September 2017

Club Championship Fixtures

The Club Championship starts this Thursday, 21-Sep, and Philip has already made the draws for the top 3 round robin groups.
If you still want to join in, you can enter the Swiss group which will be paired on a week by week basis.


Here are the pairings for the round robin groups:

Round 1
21-Sep
Nyberg-Dive, Sellen-Perry, Nijman-Croad, Forster-Timergazi, Ker-Jackson
Aldridge-Mullan, Rossiter-Stoeveken, Farrington-Brockway, Benitez-Barraza, Coghini-Chen
Rabina-Wight, Day-Winter, Dixon-Forlong-Ford, Thorpe-Stracy, Sole-Wevers
Round 2
28-Sep
Dive-Ker, Perry-Nyberg, Croad-Sellen, Timergazi-Nijman, Jackson-Forster
Aldridge-Rossiter, Stoeveken-Farrington, Brockway-Benitez, Barraza-Coghini, Mullan-Chen
Rabina-Day, Winter-Dixon, Forlong-Ford-Thorpe, Stracy-Sole, Wight-Wevers
Round 3
05-Oct
Dive-Jackson, Ker-Perry, Nyberg-Croad (postponed), Sellen-Timergazi, Nijman-Forster
Farrington-Aldridge, Benitez-Stoeveken, Coghini-Brockway, Chen-Barraza, Rossiter-Mullan
Dixon-Rabina, Thorpe-Winter, Sole-Forlong-Ford, Wevers-Stracy, Day-Wight
Round 4
12-Oct
Dive-Sellen, Ker-Nyberg, Perry-Nijman, Croad-Forster, Jackson-Timergazi
Aldridge-Benitez, Rossiter-Farrington, Stoeveken-Coghini, Brockway-Chen, Mullan-Barraza
Rabina-Thorpe, Day-Dixon, Winter-Sole, Forlong-Ford-Wevers, Wight-Stracy
Round 5
19-Oct
Nijman-Dive, Sellen-Ker, Forster-Perry, Timergazi-Croad, Nyberg-Jackson
Coghini-Aldridge, Benitez-Rossiter, Chen-Stoeveken, Barraza-Brockway, Farrington-Mullan
Sole-Rabina, Thorpe-Day, Wevers-Winter, Stracy-Forlong-Ford, Dixon-Wight
Round 6
26-Oct
Dive-Forster, Ker-Nijman, Nyberg-Sellen, Perry-Timergazi, Jackson-Croad
Aldridge-Chen, Rossiter-Coghini, Farrington-Benitez, Stoeveken-Barraza, Mullan-Brockway
Rabina-Wevers, Day-Sole, Dixon-Thorpe, Winter-Stracy, Wight-Forlong-Ford
Round 7
02-Nov
Timergazi-Dive, Forster-Ker, Nijman-Nyberg, Croad-Perry, Sellen-Jackson
Barraza-Aldridge, Chen-Rossiter, Coghini-Farrington, Brockway-Stoeveken, Benitez-Mullan
Stracy-Rabina, Wevers-Day, Sole-Dixon, Forlong-Ford-Winter, Thorpe-Wight
Round 8
09-Nov
Dive-Croad, Ker-Timergazi, Nyberg-Forster, Sellen-Nijman, Jackson-Perry
Aldridge-Brockway, Rossiter-Barraza, Farrington-Chen, Benitez-Coghini, Mullan-Stoeveken
Rabina-Forlong-Ford, Day-Stracy, Dixon-Wevers, Thorpe-Sole, Wight-Winter
Round 9
16-Nov
Perry-Dive, Croad-Ker, Timergazi-Nyberg, Forster-Sellen, Nijman-Jackson
Stoeveken-Aldridge, Brockway-Rossiter, Barraza-Farrington, Chan-Benitez, Coghini-Mullan
Winter-Rabina, Forlong-Ford-Day, Stracy-Dixon, Wevers-Thorpe, Sole-Wight

Friday, 15 September 2017

Russell at the Demonstration Board

About 30 club members were treated to a piece of Russell's mind yesterday, when he invited club members to submit games that went wrong, in order to demonstrate strategic thinking in the middle game. A strong theme was putting your pieces on sensible squares so they don't get shut out of the action, the first two games from Andreas and me were prime examples of ignoring this.





Everyone found it a very enjoyable and highly informative evening. Russell finished it off by playing through his brilliant win against Anthony last week in the Julian Mazur Memorial.